Bachelor of Science (Medical) Honours 1989 University of Sydney : Thesis “A study of the molecular pathology of two monogenic disorders : cystic fibrosis and the human hereditary persistence of fetal haemoglobin”

Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Hons Class 1) and the University Medal in Medicine and Surgery 1991 University of Sydney

Fellowship of Royal Australasian College of Surgeons Part 1 1992 awarded Gordon-Gordon Taylor Medal for first place in Australasia

Master of Surgery 1998 University of Sydney : Thesis “Laboratory and clinical evaluation of the disinfection of heat sensitive equipment”

Fellowship of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons (Plastic & Reconstructive) Awarded 2000


Associate Professor and Head, Cosmetic and Plastic Surgery Australian School of Advanced Medicine, Macquarie University 2010-Current

Associate Professor in Plastic Surgery, Conjoint University of New South Wales

Associate Professor in Plastic Surgery, Conjoint University of Western Sydney

Consultant Plastic and Hand Surgeon, Sydney Hospital, Macquarie Street 2010 – Current

Consultant Plastic and Hand Surgeon, Liverpool Hospital, Liverpool 2000 – Current

Head, Department of Plastic & Maxillofacial Surgery, Liverpool Hospital 2006-2010

Supervisor of  Advanced Training in Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery , Liverpool Hospital

Chairman, NSW Regional Training Committee in Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery 2008-Current

NSW representative, National Board of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery 2008-Current

Medical Consultant – Johnson & Johnson Medical, KCI, Allergan – 2006-Current

Awards and Honours


J.L Shellshear Memorial Prize for Anatomy

Grafton Elliot Smith Memorial Prize for Anatomy

Herbert John Wilkinson Prize for Anatomy

G.S. Caird Scholarship for proficiency among male students at the second year barrier examination

John Harris scholarship for the second barrier examination

Renwick Scholarship

John Wait Scholarship for proficiency in preclinical subjects

Camdo-AMSA research fellowship – Harvard University and Dana Farber Cancer Institute 1988

Norton Manning memorial prize for proficiency in Psychiatry

Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics prize

Nestle Prize for Paediatrics

Albert Hing memorial prize for Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Royal College of Opthalomologists’ Undergraduate medal

James and Margaret Claffy prize for Opthalmology

Dagmar Berne prize for proficiency in final year

Robert Scot Scirving Memorial prize for Medicine and Surgery

Hinder Memorial Prize for Surgery and Clinical Surgery

Arthur Edward Mills Graduation Prize for first place in the Honours list

Undergraduate University Medal

Postgraduate Fellowships/Awards

RPAH Travelling Fellowship 1995

Luhr Travelling Fellowship 1996

Noel Newton Medal for Best Paper at ASC 1996

Canberra Hospital Private Practice Fund Travelling fellowship 1997

Australian Society of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Travelling fellowship 1998

Hand surgery fellowship 1998 – Royal North Shore Hospital

Research Fellowship 2000/1 – Institute of Reconstructive Plastic Surgery New York University

Visiting Fellowship 2001 – Manhattan Eye Ear and Throat Hospital, New York, USA

John Ham Medal for best paper at ASC 2003



Comments are closed.